The Admission Calendar

The Admission Calendar
September Session 2018

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

 

  • September 11 Registration of candidates (working hours 9.00-14.00)
  • September 12  Written test and posting test results
  • September 13  Filing appeals, solving appeals and posting results
  • September 14 Confirmation of places / application submission for pending candidates who wish to stay in the competition (working hours 9.00-12.00)
  • September 14 Posting admission results following confirmation
  • September 17  Tuition payment by admitted candidates
  • September 18  Posting final lists

Physics

  • September 10-14 Registration of candidates
  • September 17 Multiple choice test at 10.00
  • September 17 Posting written test results (after 4.00 p.m.)
  • September 18 Filing appeals (between 8.00-12.00) and posting final results following appeals (after 2.00 p.m.)
  • September 19 Confirmation and redistribution of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

  • September 10-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Admission exam, posting results
  • September 13 Filing and solving appeals
  • September 14 Posting results following appeals
  • September 14 and 17 First stage of confirmation of places
  • September 17 Posting results following the first stage of confirmation
  • September 18 Second stage of confirmation of places by candidates admitted following the redistribution on vacant places remaining after the first stage of confirmation
  • September 18 Posting results following the second stage of confirmation
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Biology and Geology

  • September 10-12, working hours 9.00-14.00 and September 13, working hours 9.00-12.00 Registration of candidates and examination for:

- specialisations in Romanian - Biology, Biochemistry, Environmental Biology, Industrial Biotechnologies
- specialisation in Hungarian Geology
- specialisation in German Ecology and Environmental Protection

  • September 13 Admission test for the Hungarian line (Biology, Ecology and Environmental Protection) at 13.00
  • September 13 Posting results
  • September 13-14 Filing appeals
  • September 14 Posting results following appeals
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Redistribution of freed up places
  • September 18-19, 2016 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Geography

  • September 10-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 14 Posting initial results
  • September 15-18 Confirmation of places (except for Sunday)
  • September 18 Redistribution and posting results
  • September 19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Environmental Science and Engineering

  • September 10-13 Registration of candidates and submitting essay
  • September 14 Posting results after the grading of the essay and filing appeals
  • September 15Posting final results after solving the appeals  
  • September 15 and September 17-18 Confirmation of places (state funding/ tuition)
  • September 19 Shifts and redistributions
  • September 19 Confirmation of places after shifts (state funding/tuition)
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Law

  • September 10-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Written test
  • September 14 Posting results
  • September 15 Filing appeals and solving appeals
  • September 15 and September 17-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution of places made available
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Letters

  • September 10, 11 Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Test/written examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • September 13 Test/oral examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • September 13 Test/ written examination (Language and Literature/ Cultural Studies fields)
  • September 14 Posting results
  • September 15 Appeals
  • September 16, 17 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists  
  

History and Philosophy

  • September 10-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting lists of registered candidates and admission results
  • September 14-15 and September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Sociology and Social Work

  • September 10-15 Registration of candidates (Monday-Friday: 9.00-15.00, Saturday: 9.00-12.00)
  • September 17 Posting results
  • September 17-19 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists 

Psychology and Educational Sciences

For specialisations: Psychology (Romanian and Hungarian)
Special Psychopedagogy (Romanian and Hungarian)

  • September 10, 11 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 12 Written test
  • September 13 Posting test results and filing appeals
  • September 14 Filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • September 17 Posting appeals resolutions and admission lists following appeals
  • September 18 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 19 Posting results following redistribution and confirmation of places following redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 20 Posting final lists

For specialisation Pedagogy (Romanian)

  • September 10, 11 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 14 Posting results of motivational essay
  • September 17 Posting admission lists
  • September 18 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 19 Posting results following redistribution and confirmation of places following redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 20 Posting final lists

For specialisation Pedagogy of Primary and Preschool Learning (Romanian, Hungarian, and German)

  • September 10, 11 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 12, 13 Preliminary test of communication skills
  • September 14 Posting results of preliminary test
  • September 17 Posting admission lists
  • September 18 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 19 Posting results following redistribution and confirmation of places following redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Economics and Business Administration

  • September 10-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 13 Collection and submission of observations (errors, omissions, etc.) and posting the list of candidates admitted/ rejected at the admission exam
  • September 13 Processing data and communicating results following distribution of places
  • September 14, 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

European Studies

  • September 10-15 Registration of candidates
  • September 15 Posting results
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Redistribution of vacant places
  • September 19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Business

  • September 10-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting initial results
  • September 14-15 Filing appeals
  • September 15-16 Confirmation of places
  • September 16 Redistribution of vacant places
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Political Administrative and Communication Sciences

  • September 10-14 Registration of candidates 
  • September 15 Posting initial results
  • September 16, 17 Appeals, filing observations, errors, omissions (including Sunday)
  • September 16-17 Confirmation of places (including Sunday)
  • September 18 Redistribution of places not occupied or made available following non occupation and posting results after redistributions
  • September 19 Confirmation of places following redistribution for the pending candidates
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Physical Education and Sport

Physical and Sports Education; Sport and Motor Performance

This calendar also applies to part time education admission.

  • September 10-12 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca, Bistrita
  • September 13 Processing data
  • September  14-15 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • September 16 Processing data and posting results
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Redistribution
  • September 18-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Specialisation Kinesiotherapy and Special Motility

  • September 10-12 Registration of candidates at the main building of the faculty Cluj-Napoca
  • September 13 Processing data
  • September 14 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • September 15 BIOLOGY multiple choice test
  • September 16 Processing data and posting results
  • September 16 Appeals
  • September 17 Posting results following appeals
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Redistribution
  • September 18-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Orthodox Theology

  • September 10-11 Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Eliminatory test for Pastoral Orthodox Theology specialisation and oral examination for Didactic Orthodox Theology and Orthodox Theology - Social Work
  • September 13 Examinations for Pastoral Orthodox Theology and Sacred Art specialisations
  • September 17 Posting results
  • September 17-18 Confirmation of places
  • September 19 Redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Greek-Catholic Theology

Departments:
Cluj (for Didactic Greek-Catholic Theology and Greek-Catholic Theology Social Work and Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology Specialisations)
Oradea (for Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology specialisation)

  • September 10-14 Registration of candidates
  • September 17 Motivational interview, themed interview for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology (Cluj) and posting initial results
  • September 18 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Blaj Department (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology specialisation)

  • September 10-14 Registration of candidates
  • September 15 Themed interview
  • September 17 Posting initial results
  • September 18 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • September 19 Posting final lists 

Reformed Theology

  • September 10-19 Registration of candidates (except for September 16) working hours 9.00-16.00
  • September 19 Interview (preliminary test) on a Pass/Fail basis, 10.00 a.m., room 219 and 220 at the faculty, 7 Horea Street
  • September 19 Posting results and confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Roman Catholic Theology

  • September 10-18 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday, working hours 9.00-14.00) Following registration each candidate will take a Biblical knowledge test in the presence of the teachers in the admission committee.
  • September 18 Posting results
  • September 19-20 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Theatre and Television

Performing Arts (Acting) in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Preliminary test)
  • September 15-16 2nd stage (1st test workshop, monologue)
  • September 18 Posting results
  • September 19 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 20 Posting final lists
  • * depending on the number of candidates, the eliminatory test will be held in one or two days.

Performing Arts (Acting) in Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • September 15 2nd stage (1st test workshop, 2nd test monologue)
  • September 18 Posting results
  • September 19 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Performing Arts (Directing) in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Preliminary test)
  • September 15 2nd stage 
  • September 16 Posting results and filing appeals
  • September 19 Solving appeals, posting results and final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Theatre Studies (Theatrical Journalism, Cultural Management) in Romanian and Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 Assessment/Interview
  • September 15 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Cinematography, Photography, Media in Romanian and Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Preliminary test)
  • September 17 2nd stage
  • September 18 Posting results
  • September 19 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Film Studies in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 Assessment
  • September 15 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists