The Admission Calendar

The Admission Calendar
July Session 2018

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • July 11-14 Registration of candidates, daily working hours 9.00-16.00 (Main building 1 Kogalniceanu Street).
  • July 15-25 Written exams, posting results and confirmation of places
  • July 26 Posting final lists

Physics

  • July 16-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 23 Multiple choice test at 10.00
  • July 23 Posting written test results (after 4.00 p.m.)
  • July 24 Filing appeals, working hours 8.00-12.00
  • July 24 Posting results following appeals (after 2.00 p.m.)
  • July 25-26 Confirmation and redistribution of places
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

  • July 11-14, 2015 and July 16-18 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Admission exam, posting results
  • July 21-22 Filing and solving appeals
  • July 23 Posting results following appeals
  • July 23-26 First stage of confirmation of places
  • July 27 Second stage of confirmation of places by candidates and posting final lists

Biology and Geology

  • July 11-13 working hours 9.00-14.00, July 14 working hours 9.00-12.00, July 16-18 working hours 9.00-14.00 Registration of candidates and examination for:
    - specialisations in Romanian - Biology, Biochemistry, Environmental Biology, Industrial Biotechnologies
    - specialisation in Hungarian Geology
    - specialisation in German Ecology and Environmental Protection
  • July 18 Admission test for the Hungarian line (Biology, Ecology and Environmental Protection) at 15.00
  • July 19 Posting initial lists
  • July 19-20 Filing appeals
  • July 20 Posting results following appeals
  • July 23-25 Confirmation of places
  • July 25 Redistribution of freed up places
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Geography

  • July 11-18 (except for Sunday) Registration of candidates
  • July 19 Posting initial results
  • July 20-24 (except for Sunday) Registration of candidates
  • July 24 Redistribution and posting results
  • July 25 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 26 Posting final lists

Environmental Science and Engineering

  • July 11-14 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates and submitting essay
  • July 18 Posting results after grading the essay and filing appeals
  • July 19 Posting results after solving appeals (first stage)
  • July 20-21 and July 23-24 Confirmation of places (state funding/ tuition)
  • July 25 Communication of results following confirmation (second stage), shifts and redistributions
  • July 26 Confirmation of places after shifts (state funding/tuition)
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Law

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 18 Written test
  • July 19 Posting results
  • July 20 Filing appeals and solving appeals
  • July 20-21 and July 23-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution of places made available
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Letters

  • July 11, 12, 13, 16 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Test/written examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • July 18 Test/oral examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • July 18 Test/ written examination (Language and Literature/ Cultural Studies fields)
  • July 20 Posting results
  • July 20 Appeals
  • July 23 Posting initial lists
  • July 23, 24, 25 Confirmation of places
  • July 27 Posting final lists 

History and Philosophy

  • July 11-14 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 18 Posting lists of registered candidates and admission results
  • July 19-21 and July 23-25 Confirmation of places
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Sociology and Social Work

  • July 11-17 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday: 9.00-15.00, Saturday: 9.00-12.00)
  • July 18 Posting results following the first stage of admission
  • July 18-20 Confirmation of places following the first stage of the admission and submitting redistribution requests
  • July 23 Posting results after redistribution
  • July 23-25 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists 

Psychology and Educational Sciences

For specialisations:
Psychology (Romanian and Hungarian)
Special Psychopedagogy (Romanian and Hungarian)

  • July 11, 12, 13, 16 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 17 Written examination (rooms will be announced one day in advance)
  • July 18 Posting results and filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 19 Filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 20 Posting appeals resolutions and admission lists following appeals
  • July 21, 23, 24 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 25 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places after redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 26 Confirmation of places following redistribution, working hours 9.00-13.00        
  • July 27 Posting final lists

For specialisation Pedagogy (Romanian)

  • July 11, 12, 13, 16 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 20 Posting results following analysis of motivational essay and admission lists
  • July 21, 23, 24 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 25 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places after redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 26 Confirmation of places following redistribution, working hours 9.00-13.00        
  • July 27 Posting final lists

For specialisation Pedagogy of Primary and Preschool Learning (Romanian, Hungarian, and German)

  • July 11, 12, 13, 16 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 17, 18, 19 Preliminary test in communication skills (rooms will be announced the day prior to the test)
  • July 20 Posting results following preliminary test and admission lists
  • July 21, 23, 24 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 25 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places after redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 26 Confirmation of places following redistribution, working hours 9.00-13.00        
  • July 27 Posting final lists

 

Economics and Business Administration

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 18 Filing observations (errors, omissions, etc.)
  • July 18 Posting admission results
  • July 19 Processing data and communicating results following distribution of places
  • July 20, 23-24 Confirmation of places
  • July 24 Redistribution of non-confirmed places and posting results
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

European Studies

  • July 11-16 Registration of candidates (on July 15 it is closed for registrations)
  • July 17 Posting results
  • July 17-23 Confirmation of places (on July 22 it is closed for confirmation)
  • July 23 Redistribution of vacant places
  • July 24-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Business

  • July 13-18 Registration of candidates
  • July 19 Posting initial results
  • July 19-20 Filing appeals
  • July 20-23 Confirmation of places
  • July 23 Redistribution of vacant places
  • July 24-25 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 26 Posting final lists

Political Administrative and Communication Sciences

  • July 11-17 Registration of candidates (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • July 19 Posting initial results
  • July 20-21 Appeals, filing observations, errors, omissions (including Saturday)
  • July 20-22 Confirmation of places and submission of redistribution requests (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • July 23 Redistribution of places not occupied or made available following non occupation
  • July 24 Posting results after redistribution
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Physical Education and Sport

Physical and Sports Education; Sport and Motor Performance

This calendar also applies to part time education admission.

  • July 11-15 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca, Bistrita
  • July 16 Processing data
  • July 17-19 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • July 20 Processing data and posting results
  • July 21-24 Confirmation of places
  • July 24 Redistribution
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Specialisation Kinesiotherapy and Special Motility

  • July 11-15 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca
  • July 16 Processing data
  • July 17 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • July 18 BIOLOGY multiple choice test
  • July 19 Processing data and posting results
  • July 19 Appeals
  • July 20 Posting results following appeals
  • July 21-24 Confirmation of places
  • July 24 Redistribution
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Orthodox Theology

  • July 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • July 16 Eliminatory test for Pastoral Orthodox Theology specialisation and oral examination for Didactic Orthodox Theology and Orthodox Theology - Social Work
  • July 17 Examinations for Pastoral Orthodox Theology and Sacred Art specialisations
  • July 18 Posting results
  • July 19, 23, 24 Confirmation of places
  • July 25 Redistribution
  • July 26 Posting final lists

Greek-Catholic Theology

Departments:
Cluj (for Didactic Greek-Catholic Theology and Greek-Catholic Theology Social Work and Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology Specialisations)
Oradea (for Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology specialisation)

  • July 11-18 Registration of candidates
  • July 19 Motivational interview, themed interview for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology (Cluj)
  • July 20 Posting initial results
  • July 24 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • July 25 Posting final lists

Blaj Department (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology specialisation)

  • July 11-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 21 Interview on specific theme
  • July 23 Posting initial results
  • July 24 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • July 25 Posting final lists 

Reformed Theology

  • July 17-23 Registration of candidates (except for July 22) working hours 9.00-16.00
  • July 24 Interview (preliminary test) on a Pass/Fail basis, 10.00 a.m., room 219 and 220 at the faculty, 7 Horea Street
  • July 25-26 Posting results and confirmation of places
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Roman Catholic Theology

  • July 11-20 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday, working hours 9.00-14.00) Following registration each candidate will take a Biblical knowledge test in the presence of the teachers in the admission committee.
  • July 20 Posting results
  • July 23-26 Confirmation of places
  • July 26 Redistribution of vacant places
  • July 27 Confirmation of places following redistribution, working hours 9.00-14.00
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Theatre and Television

Performing Arts (Acting) in Romanian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 18 1st stage (Preliminary test)*
  • July 20 2nd stage (1st test workshop)
  • July 21 2nd stage (2nd test monologue)
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 25-26 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 27 Posting final lists
  • * depending on the number of candidates, the eliminatory test will be held in one or two days.

Performing Arts (Acting) in Hungarian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 19* 1st stage (Preliminary test)¬†
  • July 20 2nd stage (1st test workshop, 2nd test monologue)
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 25-26 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 27 Posting final lists
  • * The exact schedule of tests will be posted on the notice board

Performing Arts (Directing) in Romanian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 20 1st stage (Preliminary test)*
  • July 22 2nd stage
  • July 23 Posting results and filing appeals
  • July 25 Solving appeals and posting results
  • July 26 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 27 Posting final lists
  • * depending on the number of candidates, the eliminatory test will be held in one or two days.

Theatre Studies (Theatrical Journalism, Cultural Management) in Romanian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 20 Assessment of candidates' motivational letters
  • July 21 Posting results
  • July 23-24 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 25 Posting final lists

Theatre Studies (Theatrical Journalism, Cultural Management) in Hungarian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 19 Assessment/Interview
  • July 20 Posting results
  • July 23-24 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 25 Posting final lists

Cinematography, Photography, Media in Romanian and Hungarian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 18 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • July 20 2nd stage
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 25 and 26 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Film Studies in Romanian

  • July 11-13 and July 16-17 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 20 Assessment
  • July 20 Posting results
  • July 23-24 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 25 Posting final lists