The Admission Calendar

The Admission Calendar
September Session 2017

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • September 11-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Written tests of the admission exams
  • September 13 Posting results of written tests
  • September 13 Filing appeals, solving appeals and posting results of admission exam
  • September 14 Confirmation of places by submitting the baccalaureate diploma in the original or by paying the first instalment of the tuition fee and posting the list following confirmation
  • September 15 Payment of tuition fee for candidates admitted following confirmation, submitting requests for a place made available following confirmation and posting the list of candidates distributed on available places
  • September 15 Confirmation of places by candidates distributed on places based on request
  • September 15 Posting final lists
  • * There will be no admission in September 2017

Physics

  • September 11-14 Registration of candidates
  • September 15 Multiple choice test, posting test results, filing appeals and posting results following appeals
  • September 18-19 Confirmation and redistribution of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

  • September 6-8 and September 11 Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Admission exam, posting results
  • September 12-13 Filing and solving appeals, posting results following appeals
  • September 14-15 First stage of confirmation of places
  • September 15 Posting results following the first stage of confirmation
  • September 18 Second stage of confirmation of places by candidates admitted following the redistribution on vacant places remaining after the first stage of confirmation
  • September 18 Posting results following the second stage of confirmation
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Biology and Geology

  • September 6-8, working hours 9.00-14.00 and September 11, working hours 9.00-12.00 Registration of candidates and examination for:
    - specialisations in Romanian - Biology, Biochemistry, Ecology and Environmental Protection, Environmental Biology, Industrial Biotechnologies
    - specialisation in Hungarian Geology
    - specialisation in German Ecology and Environmental Protection
  • September 11 Admission test for the Hungarian line (Biology, Ecology and Environmental Protection) at 13.00
  • September 12 Posting results
  • September 12-13 Filing appeals
  • September 13 Posting results following appeals
  • September 13-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Redistribution of freed up places
  • September 18-19, 2016 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Geography

  • September 6-11 (except for Sunday) Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Posting initial results
  • September 13-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 16 Posting intermediate results
  • September 18 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Environmental Science and Engineering

  • September 6-9 and September 11 Registration of candidates and submitting essay
  • September 12 Posting results after the grading of the essay and filing appeals
  • September 13Posting final results after solving the appeals  
  • September 13-16 Confirmation of places(state funding/ tuition)
  • September 18 Shifts and redistributions
  • September 18-19 Confirmation of places after shifts (state funding/tuition)
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Law

  • September 6-8 Registration of candidates
  • September 11 Written test
  • September 12 Posting results
  • September 13 Filing appeals and solving appeals
  • September 13-15 and September 18-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution of places made available
  • September 20 Posting final lists
  • * This calendar is for distance learning only

Letters

  • September 7, 8, 9 Registration of candidates
  • September 11 Test/written examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • September 12 Test/oral examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • September 12 Test/ written examination (Language and Literature and Cultural Studies fields)
  • September 14 Posting results
  • September 15 Appeals
  • September 16, 17, 18 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists  
  

History and Philosophy

  • September 6-9 and September 11-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 12 Posting lists of registered candidates and admission results
  • September 13-16 and September 18 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Sociology and Social Work

  • September 6-9 Registration of candidates (Monday-Friday: 9.00-15.00, Saturday: 9.00-12.00)
  • September 11 Posting results
  • September 11-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Posting final lists 

Psychology and Educational Sciences

For all specialisations

  • September 6, 7 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 8 Written test
  • September 11 Posting results and filing appeals
  • September 12 Filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • September 13 Posting appeals resolutions and admission lists following appeals
  • September 14, 15 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 18 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Economics and Business Administration

  • September 6-9 Registration of candidates
  • September 9 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 11 Collection and submission of observations (errors, omissions, etc.) and posting the list of candidates admitted/ rejected at the admission exam
  • September 12 Processing data and communicating results following distribution of places
  • September 13-14 Confirmation of places
  • September 18 Posting final lists

European Studies

  • September 6-10 Registration of candidates
  • September 11 Posting results
  • September 11-14 Confirmation of places
  • September 14 Redistribution of vacant places
  • September 15-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Business

  • September 6-11 Registration of candidates
  • September 11 Posting initial results
  • September 11-12 Filing appeals
  • September 13-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 15 Posting final lists

Political Administrative and Communication Sciences

  • September 6-13 Registration of candidates (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • September 14 Posting initial results
  • September 15, 16 Appeals, filing observations, errors, omissions (including Saturday)
  • September 15-17 Confirmation of places (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • September 18 Redistribution of places not occupied or made available following non occupation and posting results after redistributions
  • September 19 Confirmation of places following redistribution for the pending candidates
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Physical Education and Sport

Physical and Sports Education; Sport and Motor Performance

This calendar also applies to part time education admission.

  • September 6-8 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca, Bistrita
  • September 9 Processing data
  • September  11-12 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • September 13 Processing data and posting results
  • September 14-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 16 Redistribution
  • September 18-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Specialisation Kinesiotherapy and Special Motility

  • September 6-8 Registration of candidates at the main building of the faculty Cluj-Napoca
  • September 9 Processing data
  • September 11 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • September 12 BIOLOGY multiple choice test
  • September 13 Processing data and posting results
  • September 14 Appeals
  • September 14-15 Confirmation of places
  • September 16 Redistribution
  • September 18-19 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Orthodox Theology

  • September 6-7 Registration of candidates
  • September 11 Eliminatory test for Pastoral Orthodox Theology specialisation and oral examination for Didactic Orthodox Theology and Orthodox Theology - Social Work
  • September 12 Examinations for Pastoral Orthodox Theology and Sacred Art specialisations
  • September 12 Posting results
  • September 12-13 Confirmation of places
  • September 14 Redistribution
  • September 15 Posting final lists

Greek-Catholic Theology

Departments: Cluj (for the Didactic Greek-Catholic Theology and Greek-Catholic Theology Social Work Specialisations), Blaj and Oradea (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology)

  • September 6-15 Registration of candidates
  • September 16  Interview on specific theme and posting initial results
  • September 18 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Cluj Department (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology)

  • September 6-12 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Admission to the Seminary
  • September 15 Submitting the seminary files to the faculty
  • September 16 Written exam in Catechism and Biblical Study and posting initial results
  • September 18 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • September 19 Posting final lists 

Reformed Theology

  • September 6-18 Registration of candidates (except for September 10 and 17) working hours 9.00-16.00
  • September 19 Admission exam, 10.00 a.m., room 219 and 220 at the faculty, 7 Horea Street
  • September 19 Posting results and confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Roman Catholic Theology

  • September 11-19 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday, working hours 9.00-14.00)
  • September 19 Posting results
  • September 20 Confirmation of places
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Theatre and Television

Performing Arts (Acting) in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • September 15-16 2nd stage (1st test workshop, monologue)
  • September 17 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists
  • * depending on the number of candidates, the eliminatory test will be held in one or two days.

Performing Arts (Acting) in Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • Se 14-15* 1st stage (Eliminatory test) and 2nd stage (1st test workshop, 2nd test monologue)
  • September 16 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists
  • * The exact schedule of tests will be posted on the notice board

Performing Arts (Directing) in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • September 15-16 2nd stage 
  • September 17 Posting results and filing appeals
  • September 19 Solving appeals, posting results and final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 20 Posting final lists

Theatre Studies (Theatrical Journalism, Cultural Management) in Romanian and Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 Assessment/Interview
  • September 15 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Cinematography, Photography, Media in Romanian and Hungarian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • September 15 2nd stage
  • September 16 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists

Film Studies in Romanian

  • September 11-13 Registration of candidates
  • September 13 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • September 14 Assessment
  • September 15 Posting results
  • September 18 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition
  • September 19 Posting final lists