The Admission Calendar

The Admission Calendar
July Session 2017

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • July 13-16 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Written tests
  • July 19 Posting results of written tests
  • July 20 Filing appeals against the written test and posting final results following resolutions of exam appeals
  • July 21-22 Confirmation of places by submitting the baccalaureate diploma in the original or by paying the first instalment of the tuition fee
  • July 22 Posting results following confirmation
  • July 24 Payment of tuition fee for candidates admitted following confirmation
  • July 25 Filing requests for a place made available following confirmation
  • July 26 Posting the list of candidates distributed according to available places and their confirmation of places
  • July 26 Posting final lists

Physics

  • July 17-21 Registration of candidates
  • July 24 Multiple choice test
  • July 24 Posting test results
  • July 25 Filing appeals and posting results following appeals
  • July 26-28 Confirmation and redistribution of places
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

  • July 12-15, 2015 and July 17-19 Registration of candidates
  • July 21 Admission exam, posting results
  • July 22-23 Filing and solving appeals
  • July 24 Posting results following appeals
  • July 24-27 First stage of confirmation of places
  • July 27 Posting results following the first stage of confirmation
  • July 28 Second stage of confirmation of places by candidates admitted following the redistribution on vacant places remaining after the first stage of confirmation
  • July 28 Posting results following the second stage of confirmation
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Biology and Geology

  • July 12-14 working hours 9.00-14.00, July 15 working hours 9.00-12.00, July 17-19 working hours 9.00-14.00 Registration of candidates and examination for:
    - specialisations in Romanian - Biology, Biochemistry, Ecology and Environmental Protection, Environmental Biology, Industrial Biotechnologies
    - specialisation in Hungarian Geology
    - specialisation in German Ecology and Environmental Protection
  • July 19 Admission test for the Hungarian line (Biology, Ecology and Environmental Protection) at 15.00
  • July 20 Posting initial lists
  • July 20-21 Filing appeals
  • July 21 Posting results following appeals
  • July 24-26 Confirmation of places
  • July 26 Redistribution of freed up places
  • July 27-28 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Geography

  • July 12-19 (except for Sunday) Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting initial results
  • July 21-25 (except for Sunday) Registration of candidates
  • July 26 Posting intermediate results
  • July 27 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Environmental Science and Engineering

  • July 12-15 and July 17-19 Registration of candidates and submitting essay
  • July 20 Posting results after grading the essay and filing appeals
  • July 21 Posting results after solving appeals (first stage)
  • July 22 and July 24-27 Confirmation of places (state funding/ tuition)
  • July 28 Communication of results following confirmation (second stage), shifts and redistributions
  • July 28-29 Confirmation of places after shifts (state funding/tuition)
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Law

  • July 12-14 and July 17-19 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Written test
  • July 21 Posting results
  • July 22 Filing appeals and solving appeals
  • July 22-27 Confirmation of places and redistribution of places made available
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Letters

  • July 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 Registration of candidates
  • July 21 Test/written examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • July 22 Test/oral examination (Applied Modern Languages field)
  • July 22 Test/ written examination (Language and Literature and Cultural Studies fields)
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 25 Appeals
  • July 26, 27, 28 Confirmation of places
  • July 31 Posting final lists

History and Philosophy

  • July 12-15 and July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 21 Posting lists of registered candidates and admission results
  • July 22 and July 24-29 Confirmation of places
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Sociology and Social Work

  • July 17-22 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday: 9.00-15.00, Saturday: 9.00-12.00)
  • July 24 Posting results following the first stage of admission
  • July 24-26 Confirmation of places following the first stage of the admission and submitting redistribution requests
  • July 27 Posting results after redistribution
  • July 27-28 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 31 Posting final lists 

Psychology and Educational Sciences

For specialisations: Psychology (Romanian and Hungarian)
Special Psychopedagogy (Hungarian)
Pedagogy (Romanian)
Pedagogy of Primary and Preschool Education (Romanian and Hungarian)

  • July 12, 13, 14, 15 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 18 Written examination (rooms will be announced one day in advance)
  • July 19 Posting results and filing appeals working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 20 Filing appeals working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 21 Posting appeals resolutions and admission lists following appeals
  • July 24, 25, 26 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 27 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places after redistributions working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 28 Confirmation of places following redistribution working hours 9.00-13.00        
  • July 31 Posting final lists

For specialisation Special Psychopedagogy (Romanian)

  • July 12, 13, 14, 15 Registration of candidates, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 17 Written examination (rooms will be announced one day in advance)
  • July 19 Posting results and filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 20 Filing appeals, working hours 9.00-12.00
  • July 21 Posting appeals resolutions and admission lists following appeals
  • July 24, 25, 26 Confirmation of places, filing redistribution requests, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 27 Posting results after redistribution and confirmation of places after redistributions, working hours 9.00-13.00
  • July 28 Confirmation of places following redistribution, working hours 9.00-13.00        
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Economics and Business Administration

  • July 17-21 Registration of candidates
  • July 21 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 22 Filing observations (errors, omissions, etc.)
  • July 23 Posting admission results
  • July 24 Processing data and communicating results following distribution of places
  • July 25-27 Confirmation of places
  • July 27 Redistribution of non-confirmed places and posting results
  • July 28-29 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 31 Posting final lists

European Studies

  • July 12-19 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting results
  • July 20-26 Confirmation of places
  • July 26 Redistribution of vacant places
  • July 27-30 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Business

  • July 12-18 Registration of candidates
  • July 18 Posting initial results
  • July 18-19 Filing appeals
  • July 20-24 Confirmation of places
  • July 24 Redistribution of vacant places
  • July 25-27 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Political Administrative and Communication Sciences

  • July 12-20 Registration of candidates (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • July 21 Posting initial results
  • ¬†July 21, 22 Appeals, filing observations, errors, omissions (including Saturday)
  • July 21-25 Confirmation of places and submission of redistribution requests (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • July 26 Redistribution of places not occupied or made available following non occupation
  • July 27 Posting results after redistribution
  • July 27-30 Confirmation of places after redistribution (including Saturday and Sunday)
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Physical Education and Sport

Physical and Sports Education; Sport and Motor Performance

This calendar also applies to part time education admission.

  • July 12-16 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca, Bistrita
  • July 2017 Processing data
  • July 18-20 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • July 21 Processing data and posting results
  • July 22-25 Confirmation of places
  • July 25 Redistribution
  • July 26-27 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Specialisation Kinesiotherapy and Special Motility

  • July 12-16 Registration of candidates at the main building of the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Cluj-Napoca
  • July 17 Processing data
  • July 18 The evaluation framework for assessing motor skills
  • July 19 BIOLOGY multiple choice test
  • July 21 Processing data and posting results
  • July 22 Appeals
  • July 22-25 Confirmation of places
  • July 25 Redistribution
  • July 26-27 Confirmation of places after redistribution
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Orthodox Theology

  • July 12-14 Registration of candidates
  • July 17 Eliminatory test for Pastoral Orthodox Theology specialisation and oral examination for Didactic Orthodox Theology and Orthodox Theology - Social Work
  • July 18 Examinations for Pastoral Orthodox Theology and Sacred Art specialisations
  • July 19 Posting results
  • July 21, 24, 25 Confirmation of places
  • July 26 Redistribution
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Greek-Catholic Theology

Departments: Cluj (for the Didactic Greek-Catholic Theology and Greek-Catholic Theology Social Work Specialisations), Blaj and Oradea (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology)

  • July 12-21 Registration of candidates
  • July 22 Interview on specific theme
  • July 24 Posting initial results
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • July 27 Posting final lists

Cluj Department (for the Pastoral Greek-Catholic Theology)

  • July 12-18 Registration of candidates at Theological Seminary "Sf. Ioan Evanghelistul" of the United Romanian Greek-Catholic Episcopate of Cluj-Gherla
  • July 19 Admission to the Theological Seminary "Sf. Ioan Evanghelistul" of the United Romanian Greek-Catholic Episcopate of Cluj-Gherla
  • July 20-21 Submitting the seminary files to the faculty
  • July 22 Written exam in Catechism and Biblical study
  • July 24 Posting initial results
  • July 25-26 Confirmation of results (submitting documents in the original)
  • July 27 Posting final lists 

Reformed Theology

  • July 17-24 Registration of candidates (except for July 23) working hours 9.00-16.00
  • July 25 Admission exam, 10.00 a.m., room 219 and 220 at the faculty, 7 Horea Street
  • July 26-27 Posting results and confirmation of places
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Roman Catholic Theology

  • July 17-27 Registration of candidates (Monday to Friday, working hours 9.00-14.00)
  • July 27 Posting results
  • July 27-28 Confirmation of places
  • July 31 Posting final lists

Theatre and Television

Performing Arts (Acting) in Romanian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 21-22* 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • July 23 2nd stage (1st test workshop)
  • July 24 2nd stage (2nd test monologue)
  • July 25 Posting results
  • July 26-27 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 28 Posting final lists
  • * depending on the number of candidates, the eliminatory test will be held in one or two days.

Performing Arts (Acting) in Hungarian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 21-22* 1st stage (Eliminatory test) and 2nd stage (1st test workshop, 2nd test monologue)
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 25-26 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 28 Posting final lists
  • * The exact schedule of tests will be posted on the notice board

Performing Arts (Directing) in Romanian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 21 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • July 22-23 2nd stage
  • July 24 Posting results and filing appeals
  • July 26 Solving appeals and posting results
  • July 27 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Theatre Studies (Theatrical Journalism, Cultural Management) in Romanian and Hungarian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 21 Assessment/Interview
  • July 24 Posting results
  • July 24 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 25 Posting final lists

Cinematography, Photography, Media in Romanian and Hungarian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 24 1st stage (Eliminatory test)
  • July 25 2nd stage
  • July 26 Posting results
  • July 26 and 27 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 28 Posting final lists

Film Studies in Romanian

  • July 17-20 Registration of candidates
  • July 20 Posting the list of registered candidates
  • July 25 Assessment
  • July 26 Posting results
  • July 26 and 27 Final confirmation of students admitted on state funded places and on places on tuition (working hours 10.00-14.00)
  • July 28 Posting final lists